PRIVACY Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We, Clydebuilt Business Solutions Limited, respect the privacy of our website users and we recognise the need for appropriate protections and management of your personal information. This policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and inform you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

  1. Key points to note about this Privacy Policy

a) When we refer to data protection legislation, we are referring to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

b) Personal information is that which can be used to identify or contact a specific individual – such as name, address, telephone number, email address and also on-line identifiers and location data such as IP addresses and mobile device IDs.

c) A data controller decides why personal data is to be collected and how it will be used and treated.

d) If you have any questions about this privacy policy you can contact us by email at dataprotection@clydebuiltsoftware.com. You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

  1. How do we use your personal information?

If you contact us by our website and provide your name and contact details, we will use these details to respond to you. We will do this on the basis of our legitimate interests.

Should you respond to our response and wish to engage with the supply of our services, we will use your personal information to provide you with those services as it will be necessary for the agreement to be formally legalised. Please note we only ask you to provide such data which is relevant to your query.

  1. Marketing

Should you provide us with a telephone number or postal address, we may respond by sending you non-electronic forms of communication (i.e. post and live calls) based on our legitimate interests. We will only send you digital communications (i.e. email and text) with your explicit and prior consent.

You always have the option to unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time.

  1. Sharing of personal information

We contract with third party service providers and suppliers to deliver certain services. We may also be required to disclose your personal information to any other person who is authorised to act on your behalf; regulators, government departments, law enforcement authorities and insurance companies; any relevant dispute resolution body and to treat it in accordance with the prevailing law; and persons in connection with any sale, merger or acquisition, disposal, reorganisation or similar change in our business.

We will not sell, trade or lease your personal information to others. We require all third parties to respect the security of your data and to abide with any statutory regulations. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

The personal data that we collect from you will be stored inside the UK or, if elsewhere, we shall inform you of this.

  1. Retention period

We will only hold your personal information for as long as it is necessary to perform the services outlined above, subject to complying with the law or any other mandatory requirement.

  1. Your rights

Data Protection Legislation has formalised the procedure whereby you can request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. Further, you can request correction of any data that we hold about you.

You can also request erasure of your personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue processing it or where we may have processed your information unlawfully.

In addition, you can also request restriction of processing of your personal data. For instance, this may be because you wish to establish the data’s accuracy or you feel that our use of your data is unlawful.

You can exercise your legitimate rights by contacting us at dataprotection@clydebuiltsoftware.com.

Clydebuilt Business Solutions is an Associate Member of the UKWA

Opening Times
Mon:0900 – 1730
Tue:0900 – 1730
Wed:0900 – 1730
Thu:0900 – 1730
Fri:0900 – 1730
Sat:Closed
Sun:Closed

© Copyright Clydebuilt Business Solutions Ltd. 2021